Date & Time: Jan 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L4212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field located in Edwinstowe and was damaged beyond repair. All occupants escaped uninjured.