Date & Time: Jul 6, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-4
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ivanovo-Severny Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the approach speed was too low so the airplane lost height. The pilot-in-command increased power when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located near the Strokino station, about 5 km short of runway 29. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew (27th Squadron):
Aleksandr Nikolaïevitch Scheglov , pilot instructor,
Vladimir Ignatievich Krasnoperov, crew chief,
Nicholas J. Popiel, navigator,
Vasily Osipov, flight engineer,
Nikolay Andreyevich Popv, technician,
Yuriy Ilich Akulyushin , radio operator 4.