Date & Time: Feb 8, 1993 at 1416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
EP-ITD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Mashhad
MSN:
91A903
YOM:
1991
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
119
Pax fatalities:
119
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
131
Circumstances:
The aircraft just departed runway 29R at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport and and continued to climb when it collided with an Iranian Air Force Su-24MK fighter that was preparing to land on runway 29L. Both aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on a military depot located 15 km from the airport. All 131 occupants of the TU-154 and both pilots on board the fighter were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the collision was the consequence of a poor coordination between civil and military ATC.