Date & Time: Mar 1, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-85103
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Simferopol - Sochi - Orenburg - Novosibirsk
MSN:
75A-103
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
SU3324
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
152
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
6922
Aircraft flight cycles:
3075
Circumstances:
On final approach to Orenburg, the aircraft dropped below the glide path and the crew did not take the decision to attempt a go around. The three engine aircraft hit the ground 68 meters short of runway threshold with a positive aerodynamic force of 3 g, bounced and touched down again 635 meters further. On the second touchdown, the positive aerodynamic force was 3,9 g, causing the aircraft to brake in two. The airplane went out of control and eventually came to rest. Two crew members and one passenger were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to follow the approach checklist and published procedures. A series of errors and omissions on part of the flying crew led the aircraft descending below the glideslope and despite several alarms sounded, the captain failed to attempt a go-around manoeuvre. An inappropriate usage of approach charts, stabilizers at -5,5°, flaps at 45° and procedures violation caused the airplane to follow a wrong approach path. Also, the controller in charge of the approaches cleared the crew to land in lieu of giving the instruction to initiate a go-around.