Date & Time: Jun 13, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-85029
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Omsk – Bratsk
MSN:
72A029
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
111
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Vnukovo Airport on a schedule service to Bratsk with an intermediate stop in Omsk. On approach to Bratsk Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. One second after touchdown, the reverses were activated on all three engines and the airplane rolled for about 800 meters when it started to veer to the left. The pilot-in-command attempted to counteract the deviated but the airplane rolled another 526 meters when it veered off runway. It rolled few dozen meters on soft ground then came to rest, broken in two. All occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was the uncontrollability of the aircraft on a wet runway due to the complete loss of rudder efficiency at the maximum reverse engine thrust due to the design characteristics of the aircraft.