Date & Time: May 7, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-85030
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
72A030
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Vnukovo Airport. Following four successful touch-and-go manoeuvres, the crew took off again. Just after liftoff, while at a height of 20 meters, the aircraft suffered severe vibrations and went unstable. Shortly later, while climbing to a height of 70 meters, both engines n°1 & 3 lost power simultaneously. The captain decided to make an emergency landing when the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. All four occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It appears that a technical problem occurred with the slats which deployed in an inappropriate angle after rotation. Nevertheless, the cause of the power loss on two engine remains unknown.