Date & Time: Sep 21, 1993 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
4L-65893
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sochi - Sukhumi
MSN:
53 40120
YOM:
1975
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Sochi to Sukhumi, carrying foreign and Russian journalists. On final approach to Babushara Airport, at a height of 300 metres, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air Strela missile and crashed in the bay of Sukhumi about 4 km offshore. All 27 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Strela missile fired by Abkhazi separatists based on a patrol boat.