Date & Time: Apr 2, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
YU-AJS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
48370
YOM:
1976
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On approach to Libreville-Léon Mba Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.