Date & Time: Oct 30, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
DM-SCA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leipzig - Kraków
MSN:
8 35 05 02
YOM:
1968
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Leipzig-Halle Airport, en route to Kraków, Poland, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems and was cleared to divert to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport. The airplane landed hard on runway 25L and after touchdown, was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.