Date & Time: Jun 9, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42476
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0 2 13 04
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the captain decided to go around. A second attempt to land was made few minutes later. As the visibility seems to improve a bit, the captain decided to land. After touchdown on a waterlogged runway, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The assumption that the accident was caused by an aquaplaning effect or an excessive speed upon landing was not ruled out.