Date & Time: Mar 10, 1940
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22198
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The soviet transport Tupolev TB-3 was shot down by the pilot of a Swedish Air Force Gloster Gladiator. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing near the Lake Murtosalkä, between the cities of Kemijärvi and Kuusamo. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all eight occupants survived, among them captain Sergei T. Karepov. Due to resistance to Finnish Ground Forces, five crew members were later killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Swedish Air Force fighter.