Date & Time: Oct 22, 1941 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3751
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tyumen - Sverdlovsk
MSN:
22172
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
618
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tyumen Airport at 0805LT on a special flight to Sverdlovsk, carrying three crew members and seven passengers on their way to a political party committee meeting. A little more than an hour into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 100 metres in good weather conditions, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that rolled to the left then entered a dive and crashed 1,5 km from the village of Chernokorova, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight following the failure of the left engine for undetermined reasons.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The pilot took the decision to continue the flight at an unsafe altitude of 100 metres above ground,
- The crew failed to proceed with a pre takeoff check of the airplane,
- No technical check of the airplane was made since last October 4,
- The total weight of the aircraft was 160 kg above MTOW.