Date & Time: Mar 14, 1941 at 1050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashkent – Fergana
MSN:
22 114
YOM:
1937
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
3407
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Tashkent to Fergana, carrying a load of three tons of jam, clothes, leather goods and wooden boot-block for a total weight of 3,339 kilos. While cruising at an altitude between 200 and 250 metres, the airplane encountered heavy winds and turbulence, descended to a height of 90 metres then became uncontrollable and crashed 6 km north of Bekobod. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the wind was gusting to 72 km/h at the time of the accident and the crew was aware of this. Prior to departure, during the flight preparation, the fleet captain confirmed that wind gusting to 72 km/h was ok for this kind of aircraft but told the captain and his crew to fly above the minimum altitude of 1,500 metres. For unknown reasons, the crew decided to continue the flight at an insufficient altitude of 200-250 metres. Gusty winds hit the front of the airplane that went out of control and crashed.