Date & Time: Mar 2, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2524
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk – Mezen – Naryan-Mar
MSN:
22 154
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Arkhangelsk on a cargo flight to Naryan-Mar with an intermediate stop in Mezen, carrying a load consisting of cans of food for a total weight of 2,5 tons. Approaching the destination, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls reducing visibility to 800 metres. Unable to establish a radio contact with the destination airport station, the captain asked the copilot to check the radio system. Doing so, the captain was distracted and lost visual references with the horizon. The airplane descended to the ground and crashed in a snow covered field. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach after the pilot got distracted and lost his visual cues while discussing with the copilot concerning radio problems. The crew decided to continue the descent to the destination airport despite the airport radio station was unserviceable.