Date & Time: Feb 18, 1941
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashkhabad – Tashkent – Shalkar – Aktyoubinsk – Moscow
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Ashkhabad on a ferry flight to Moscow. He made a stop in Tashkent to pick up a passenger without prior permission. At Shalkar Airport, he was informed about the poor weather conditions en route to Aktyubinsk but decided to takeoff, again, without authorization. About an hour and 45 minutes into the flight, while flying in clouds, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a prairie located 3 km from Alga Station, about 45 km southeast from Aktyubinsk. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to takeoff without permission, knowing that weather conditions en route were unfavorable. It was also reported that the airplane was not equipped with any navigational instruments or any equipment that could allow the pilot to flight under IMC conditions.