Date & Time: May 18, 1938
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N122
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Arkhangelsk, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Dvina River. All four occupants, a doctor and three crew members were killed, among them the Soviet aviator Mikhail Babushkin.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.