Date & Time: Aug 25, 1944 at 0519 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tugan LJW7 Gannet
Operator:
Registration:
A14-4
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Exmouth - Argyle Downs
MSN:
TA-58
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Exmouth Airport in the early morning on an urgent medevac flight to Argyle Downs, in the northeast of Western Australia. On board were two crew members and one doctor. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing at night and in heavy mist, the pilot lost his orientation and the airplane crashed into the sea. The wreckage was found one mile from the airfield and about 50 yards out to sea. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Gordon Edward Dix, pilot,
Sgt Norman Catton, mechanic.
Passenger:
S/Ldr John Clive Sangster, doctor.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation.