Date & Time: Jun 15, 1942 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tugan LJW7 Gannet
Operator:
Registration:
A14-5
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
TA-59
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Canberra Airport, the port engine failed. The aircraft lost height, impacted trees and crashed 3 km from the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt B. W. Graham,
Sgt R. C. Kupsch,
Sgt J. P. Craig,
Sgt G. G. Smith.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.