Date & Time: Mar 18, 1930 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AJO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toronto – Montreal
MSN:
2005
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Toronto on a mail flight to Montreal. En route, he encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed nose first in the frozen Long Lake, some 11 km south of Perth. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed. Seven sacks of mail were recovered.
Crew:
Harold Robinson,
Hervé Simoneau.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.