Date & Time: Nov 25, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Operator:
Registration:
NC5436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
525
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a mail flight, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls when the aircraft crashed in an open field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.