Date & Time: Jul 22, 1965 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Registration:
N8140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alamo - Alamo
MSN:
914
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a crop spraying mission on cotton fields. While flying at low height in marginal weather conditions, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by local whirlwind.
Final Report:
N8140.pdf184.11 KB