Date & Time: May 23, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Operator:
Registration:
61-MI
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
F14
YOM:
1968
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A French Air Force C-160 Transall crashed upon landing at Flores Airport in March 1969 and was stored. Decision was taken by the French Army to proceed to repairs at Flores and a second Transall was dispatched on May 23. On touchdown, the C-160 Transall registered 61-MI (F-14) went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All five crew members were able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft would be destroyed by fire. The first Transall (F-12) was eventually repaired in July and returned into service.