Date & Time: Mar 28, 1972 at 0805 LT
Registration:
N4111X
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sidney - Nashville
MSN:
T26-126
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
12486
Captain / Total hours on type:
438
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nashville Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and bad visibility due to low ceiling and fog. The crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- Instruments misread or failed to read,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Descended below published MDA,
- The crew did not request nor was given current approach zone weather.
Final Report:
N4111X.pdf113.98 KB