Date & Time: Sep 18, 1992 at 1310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2183A
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Antonio - San Antonio
MSN:
AC-422
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
650
Aircraft flight hours:
17936
Circumstances:
The pilot was conducting a functional test flight and qualitative engineering evaluation of the airplane's longitudinal control during landing. During final approach to runway 12L, he reduced the engines to the flight idle positions and established 95 kias. He was unable to raise the nose of the airplane during the flare to arrest the descent rate and landed hard onto the runway. The airplane was taxied to the ramp and secured. No mechanical failure was found or reported.
Probable cause:
The landing capability of the airplane was exceeded. The lack of performance data was a factor in the accident.
Final Report:
N2183A.pdf88.08 KB