Date & Time:
Sep 19, 2005 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA227 Metro III
Registration:
PH-DYM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rotterdam-Birmingham
MSN:
AC-523
YOM:
1982
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During take off roll on runway 24, at a speed of 50 knots, aircraft went out of control, veered to the left, lost its undercarriage and came to rest on the grass. A passenger was slightly injured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.