Date & Time: Dec 7, 1982 at 1907 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N30093
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Fe - Pueblo
MSN:
AC-449
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8534
Captain / Total hours on type:
945
Aircraft flight hours:
2269
Circumstances:
At 1906 the flight was cleared to descend and maintain 7,500 feet, turn right to a heading 040 for an ASR approach to Pueblo Memorial Airport, and that the MDA is 5,200 feet. The flight read back "left to one forty five two zero zero." Approach control advised the flight that the heading was 040 and the flight acknowledged. There were no further communications with the flight. The aircraft was travelling in excess of an estimated 200 mph when it struck tundra in level flight on a heading of about 040. The copilot's autopsy revealed that the trachae, bronchi, and lungs contained aspirated gastric contents, including skeletal muscle fibers. Another company pilot reported that the copilot had vomited during a flight on November 14, 1982.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (c) altitude - inattentive - pilot in command
3. (f) diverted attention - pilot in command
4. (f) physical impairment - copilot/second pilot
Final Report:
N30093.pdf87.03 KB