Date & Time: Jan 11, 1997 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
EC-GKK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid – Alicante – Djerba
MSN:
AC-730
YOM:
1989
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure when the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a ditch. All 21 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.