Date & Time: Dec 15, 2006 at 1820 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LV-WRA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Buenos Aires
MSN:
AC-429
YOM:
1981
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2666
Captain / Total hours on type:
1556
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1465
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1232
Aircraft flight hours:
34587
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport. Before departure, the captain switched off the Stall Alarm System for unknown reasons. Shortly after takeoff from runway 17, the climb gradient was small and landing gear were retracted at a very low altitude. The left wing stalled and struck the runway surface. Out of control, the aircraft impacted ground, slid for few dozen metres, overran the runway and came to rest in a field. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after rotation due to the premature retraction of the landing gear and a takeoff completed with a low climb gradient in the second segment.
Final Report:
LV-WRA.pdf178.68 KB