Date & Time:
Apr 13, 2015 at 0708 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA226 Metro II
Registration:
C-GSKC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Vancouver - Prince George
MSN:
TC-235
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
CA066
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Vancouver Airport at 0702LT on a cargo flight to Prince George and disappeared from radar screens six minutes later. The wreckage was eventually spotted a day later on the slope of a mountain located near Mount Seymour, northeast of Vancouver. A fuselage and a wing have been found, but nothing else according to a JRCC official.