Date & Time: Apr 14, 1975 at 2205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N960M
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Flushing - Southern Pines
MSN:
AT-005
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Captain / Total hours on type:
493
Circumstances:
On approach to Southern Pines-Moore County Airport, the captain informed ground he would complete a visual approach to runway 05. On short final, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed half a mile short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to the night, low ceiling, raing and localised patches of fog.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred after the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N960M.pdf98.17 KB