Date & Time: Nov 6, 1978 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L6-1/21
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AT-062E
YOM:
1977
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Sakhon Nakhon Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field near the airport. All five occupants were killed, three pilots and two mechanics.