Date & Time: Jul 14, 1982
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-JLZ
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Windhoek - Waterkloof
MSN:
AT-040
YOM:
1975
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Windhoek, the twin engine airplane was descending to Waterkloof AFB when it collided with a Bon Air Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain registered ZS-KTX that was approaching Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport with five people on board. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed between the districts of Laudium and Erasmia, southeast of Pretoria. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.