Date & Time: Jun 13, 1994 at 1845 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XA-SLU
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lázaro Cárdenas – Uruapan
MSN:
TC-401
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
7830
Captain / Total hours on type:
1049
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2373
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1508
Aircraft flight hours:
17737
Circumstances:
While descending to Uruapan-General Ignacio López Rayón Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to the night and rain falls. ATC instructed the crew to carry out an instrument approach but the pilots insisted for a visual approach to runway 02. Because the crew was unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, he decided to initiate a go-around procedure, completed a right turn and attempted a second approach few minutes later that was also abandoned for the same reasons. This time, the captain initiated a turn to the left in an attempt to make a visual approach to runway 20, which was non compliant with the published procedures. Shortly later, while at an altitude of 1,200 metres, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 5,9 km northwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to comply with the approach and go-around published procedures. The lack of visibility due to the night and rain was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report: