Date & Time: May 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Walrus
Operator:
Registration:
L2308
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight off the Maine coast. Upon landing on sea, the aircraft lost a float, came to rest and sank. All three crew members escaped uninjured. The aircraft was landing near the four British ships named HMS Glasgow, Newcastle, Sheffield and Southampton when the accident occurred.