Date & Time: Mar 28, 1938 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Stranraer
Operator:
Registration:
K7288
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembroke Dock - Pembroke Dock
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Pembroke Dock on an exercice off Britain, carrying five crew members and one journalist who was covering the manoeuvres of the squadron. In the early morning, while flying in poor visibility due to mist, the aircraft descended too low, impacted the water surface, exploded and sank, less than a mile from the British cargo named 'Consett'. Quickly on site, approximately 20 NM southwest of Ushant (Ouessant Island), the crew of the cargo found few debris and the dead body of the passenger.
Crew:
F/Lt Reginald Henry Hobbs,
P/O John Philip Owens,
Cpl James Henry Audley,
AC1 Benjamin David Carysfort Lewis,
LAC Edward Weston Neale.
Passenger:
Arnold Edward Barlow.