Date & Time: Jan 25, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Supermarine Air Yacht
Registration:
G-AASE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1285
YOM:
1929
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Named 'Windward III', the seaplane was performing a flight from England to Egypt. While taking off from Positano, the floatplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. The passenger suffered a broken leg while both crew members were uninjured. As the aircraft was not repairable, it was later scrapped. The exact circumstances of the accident remain unknown.