Date & Time: Apr 9, 1949
Type of aircraft:
SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:
Registration:
F-BATU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Nice
MSN:
23
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and eventually collided with a concrete wall. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all 35 occupants were uninjured.