Date & Time: Sep 11, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
YU-AHD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skopje - Titograd
MSN:
151
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
JU769
Country:
Montenegro
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
41
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared to descend from 9,000 to 6,000 feet when, in marginal weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Babin Zub located about 55 km north of Titograd-Golubovci Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 41 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. For undetermined reason, the crew descended prematurely to an unsafe altitude. Lack of visibility was a contributing factor.