Date & Time: Jun 17, 1975 at 0833 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DVJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi - Bombay
MSN:
216
YOM:
1966
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
87
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At an excessive approach speed, the crew landed too far down on a wet runway due to rain. After touchdown, the crew applied full brake and deployed the drag chute but this caused all wheels to block and all tire to burst. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, lost its left main gear and part of its left wing before coming to rest. All 93 occupants were evacuated, among them 12 were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The airport just reopened to traffic following the ground fire of an Air France Boeing 747 on June 12.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.