Date & Time: Oct 16, 1965 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
N60361
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boise - Boise
MSN:
77-43
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
On approach to Boise Airport, the pilot initiated a go-around procedure when the aircraft struck a dirt bank and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants, performing a demo flight, were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot delayed in initiating go-around procedure and seat belt was not fastened.
Final Report:
N60361.pdf65.94 KB