Date & Time: Oct 10, 1965 at 1743 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-7 Reliant
Registration:
N16113
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9666
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
On approach to New Haven-Tweed Airport, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed on the ground. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine accessory drive due to excessive wear of splined gear drive. The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying spee.
Final Report:
N16113.pdf80.72 KB