Date & Time: Apr 16, 1940 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
NC18482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston – New Haven
MSN:
3-5811
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Boston to New Haven, the pilot encountered engine problems. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in the Higganum Reservoir State Park, some 35 km northeast of New Haven Airport. Two passengers were killed and two other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following an engine failure in flight.