Date & Time: Sep 7, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SM-1 Detroiter
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London - Harbour Grace - London
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Named 'Sir John Carling', this Stinson Detroiter was owned by the Canadian company Carling Breweries that financed this nonstop transatlantic flight from London (Ontario) to London, UK. The crew consisted of both pilots Jerry Tully and Elsie James Medcalf. They departed London that day and made a technical stop in Harbour Grace, Newfoundland, before continuing to England. The aircraft disappeared en route and was never recovered.