Date & Time: May 2, 1927
Type of aircraft:
SPCA Météore 63
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIFN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers - Marseille
MSN:
1
YOM:
1926
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Algiers, the three engine seaplane stalled and crashed in the sea. The engineer was injured, the navigator was uninjured and the pilot Louis Larmor was killed. It seems that an engine failed shortly after takeoff.
Crew:
Louis Larmor, pilot, †
Pierre Ducaud, radio,
Vincent Riera, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.