Date & Time:
Oct 8, 2012 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-850
Registration:
C-FBKK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Carp - Goderich
MSN:
621
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Aircraft left Carp Airport (about 20 km east of Ottawa) around noon bound to Goderich, southwest of Ontario Province. While cruising at 27,000 feet, pilot informed ATC about technical issues. Moment later, single engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area. Pilot was killed and aircraft disintegrated on impact.