Date & Time:
Dec 6, 2003 at 1124 LT
Type of aircraft:
Socata TBM-700
Registration:
N30LT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bruxelles-Oxford
MSN:
201
YOM:
2001
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
On approach to Oxford-Kidlington airport, the single engine aircraft struck the ground short of runway and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.