Date & Time: Dec 23, 1927 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-36
Registration:
NX1282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New York – Harbour Grace – London
MSN:
3
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
At the end of the afternoon, the seaplane named 'The Dawn' departed Roosevelt Field in New York, bound for a transatlantic flight to London, UK, with an intermediate stop for refuel at Harbour Grace, Newfoundland. While cruising in bad weather conditions along the Massachusetts coast, the aircraft crashed in the sea some 35 km off Cape Cod. SAR operations were conducted for several days but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Oskar Omdal, pilot,
Brice Goldsborough, radio,
Frank Koehler, flight engineer.
Passenger:
Mrs. Frances Wilson Grayson.