Date & Time: Mar 22, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-29
Operator:
Registration:
NC2756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cinematography
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakland - Oakland
MSN:
1
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the movie called 'Hell's Angels'. In flight, the pilot encountered problems and attempted to bail out with his parachute. He asked the engineer to do so. Worried about the malfunction of a generator, the engineer did not hear the order coming from the pilot who abandoned the aircraft shortly later. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. The engineer was killed while the pilot was uninjured.
Crew:
Al Wilson, pilot,
Phil Jones, engineer.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.