Date & Time: Sep 1, 1972 at 1032 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-PNI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minj - Mendi
MSN:
1840
YOM:
1968
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
4067
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,250 feet in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the northeastern slope of Mt Giluwe (14,346 feet high). At the time of the accidents, clouds (CB's) were present up to 9,000 feet and the visibility was poor. It was reported that the pilot should follow another route but was off track for unknown reason.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.