Date & Time: Nov 1, 1989
Registration:
OH-SBB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Helsinki - Mariehamn
MSN:
1838
YOM:
1967
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Helsinki-Malmi Airport to Mariehamn on behalf of DHL. On approach at an altitude of 2,000 feet, both engines failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea few km offshore. The aircraft sank and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight preparation on part of the crew,
- The crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist,
- The crew failed to pay attention to fuel gauges.